Copyright policy

The text, images and all data (‘the content’) of the Integrated Environmental website are copyright.

Authorised uses

The content of this website may be used:

All other uses of the content of this site require Integrated Environmental’s permission and permission of the copyright owner (where applicable). Applications for authorised use must be made to paul@integratedenvironmental.com.au.

Prohibited uses

You may not use the content for any purpose other than as specified above without the express written consent of Integrated Environmental and relevant copyright holders.

The content of this website (or any part of it) may not be:

  • posted to any other website;
  • modified, republished, distributed, reproduced or communicated in any form
  • used for any public performance or display including a transmission over a network
  • reproduced in any form including without limitation, the extraction and/or storage in any retrieval system or inclusion in any other computer program or work (except as is incidental to viewing the Gallery website).

Contravention is an infringement of the Australian Copyright Act 1968.

Our commitment to privacy

Integrated Environmental respects the privacy of your personal information. We collect and handle personal information responsibly and in conformity with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

This statement outlines Integrated Environmental’s online privacy policy and applies to the entire Integrated Environmental website. This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. If you link to other sites from this website you should familiarise yourself with their privacy statements.

Information collected
Integrated Environmental only collects personal information online when you choose to provide it.

You can visit our website anonymously. Statistical information is collected each time you visit the website to enable us to calculate: the number of site visitors; time and duration of site visits; page impressions and site traffic. This information is collected for the purpose of evaluating the performance of our online services and product offerings – no individual website user is identified.

Use and disclosure of information
Integrated Environmental will only use or disclose information about you for the purpose for which you provided it (eg. to respond to a request for information).

Integrated Environmental will only use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose with your consent or where the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 otherwise authorises the use or disclosure.

Security
Integrated Environmental is committed to holding your personal information securely. All stored information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log-ons or other security procedures.

Email addresses
E-mail addresses will only be used or stored to respond to specific user queries. They will not be used or stored for any unrelated purposes or disclosed to third parties.

If you are a registered within the Integrated Environmental database we may, if you agree, use your e-mail address to send you updates/bulletins. Integrated Environmental will only e-mail individuals who have asked to receive e-mail updates/bulletins. Individuals can cancel this e-mail service offer at any time.

Terms of Use Agreement

This Terms of Use Agreement (this “Agreement”) is entered into by and between Integrated Environmental (the “Author”) and “you,” the user of this web page, also known as the “Site”. Access to, use of and/or browsing of the Site is provided subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein. By accessing, using and/or browsing the Site, you hereby agree to these terms and conditions.

This agreement contains warranty disclaimers and other provisions that limit the author’s liability to you. Please read these terms and conditions carefully and in their entirety, as using, accessing and/or browsing the site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to be bound to each and every term and condition set forth herein, please exit the site immediately and do not use, access and/or browse the site.

By entering the site, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and understand these terms and conditions, that the provisions, disclosures and disclaimers set forth herein are fair and reasonable, and that your agreement to follow and be bound by these terms and conditions is voluntary and is not the result of fraud, duress or undue influence exercised upon you by any person or entity.

Financial, legal and other advice disclaimer

You hereby acknowledge that nothing contained in the Site shall constitute financial, investment, legal and/or other professional advice and that no professional relationship of any kind is created between you and the Author. You hereby agree that you shall not make any financial, investment, legal and/or other decision based in whole or in part on anything contained in the Site.

Disclaimer of all warranties

The Information made available at the Site is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, warranties of title, non-infringement, and implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the Author makes no warranty, representation or guaranty as to the content, sequence, accuracy, timeliness or completeness of the Information, that the Information may be relied upon for any reason or that the Information will be uninterrupted or error free or that any defects can or will be corrected.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the Author makes no representations or warranties with respect to any Information offered or provided within or through the Site.

Under no circumstances, as a result of your use of the Site, will the Author be liable to you or to any other person for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, exemplary, consequential or other damages under any legal theory, including, without limitation, tort, contract, strict liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the Author shall have absolutely no liability in connection with the Site for:

  1. damages as a result of lost profits, loss of good will, work stoppage, failure of performance, delays in operation or transmission, non-delivery of information, deletions of files, mistakes, defects, errors, interruptions or computer failure or malfunction;
  2. any loss or injury caused, in whole or in part, by the Author’s actions, omissions, or negligence, or for contingencies beyond the Author’s control, in procuring, compiling, or delivering the Information;
  3. any errors, omissions, or inaccuracies in the Information regardless of how caused, or delays or interruptions in delivery of the Information; or
  4. any decision made or action taken or not taken in reliance upon the Information.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold the Author harmless from any claim or demand, including attorneys’ fees, made by any third party as a result of (1) any content posted or made available by you on this Site, (2) any violation of law that occurs by you through the Site, and/or (3) anything you do using the Site and/or the Information contained therein.

Governing law, consent to jurisdiction and limitation on claims

This Agreement and your use of the Site, along with the Information contained therein, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales without regard to conflict of laws principles, and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of courts in the State of New South Wales. You further agree that any claims or causes of action arising out of or related to this Agreement and the Site, along with the Information contained therein, shall be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose, or such claim or cause of action shall be forever barred.

Entire agreement

You hereby acknowledge that this Agreement represents the entire understanding between you and the Author concerning your use of the Site and the Information contained therein.

Modification

The Author may, in the Author’s sole and absolute discretion, modify the terms and conditions of this Agreement in whole or in party at any time for any reason without any notice to you, whether prior or otherwise. Such modified terms and conditions shall supersede these terms and conditions and shall become binding when published online on the Site.

Waiver

The Author’s failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed to be a waiver of such right or provision.

The site and the information contained therein is made available by the author for educational purposes only and is not intended to provide professional advice. By accessing the site, you understand and acknowledge that there is no relationship between you and the author. You further acknowledge your understanding that the site should not be used as a substitute for competent advice from an appropriately qualified and experienced consultant.

Further information
If you require further information regarding this privacy statement, please contact Integrated Environmental on info@integratedenvironmental.com.au.